Southampton National Trophy Results

The Wessex Region hosted Round 2 of the National Trophy series on 3rd November at Southampton Leisure Centre.

Whilst not a round of the Wessex League many of the riders from the area took part and tested themselves against the best cyclo-cross racers in the country.

Full report of the days racing on the British Cycling Website.

Photographs by Graham Robins

Photographs by Jez Hart   (Flickr)

Photographs by Howard Gadsby  (SmugMug)

 

 

Senior Men

1 Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing Elite

2 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Under 23 @ 0.41

3 Adam Martin Metaltek – Knights of Old RT Under 23 @ 0.49

4 Tom Van Den Bosch Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Elite @ 0.57

5 Oli Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing Elite @ 1.01

6 Steven James Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Under 23 @ 1.41

7 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Elite @ 1.45

8 Nick Craig Team Scott UK Elite @ 1.49

9 Lee Williams Gateway Cycling Elite @ 2.16

10 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Under 23 @ 2.27

11 Luke Gray Trek Cross Collective Under 23 @ 2.50

12 Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK Elite @ 2.55

13 Robert Jebb Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 3.07

14 Jack Clarkson Team Hope Factory Racing Under 23 @ 3.12

15 Ramon Sagues Portabella Blue Motors Elite @ 3.15

16 Alex Paton Team GWB – ACTIV Elite @ 3.43

17 Andrew Hargroves Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Under 23 @ 3.50

18 George Thompson Sleaford Whs CC/Chandlers/Solo Under 23 @ 4.02

19 Dieter Droger Pioneer Scott Synchros Elite @ 4.07

20 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Elite @ 4.12

21 Dany Lacroix VC de l’Espoir Condruzien (Belgium) Elite @ 4.41

22 Michael Cotty Cannondale Racing Elite @ 4.58

23 Tom Payton Islabikes Elite @ 5.01

24 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Elite v5.09

25 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Under 23 @ 5.09

26 Michael Butler Activ Cycles Folkestone Elite @ 5.09

27 Ross Tricker X RT/Elmy Cycles Elite @ 5.11

28 Joe Griffiths Strada Cycles Under 23 @ 5.16

29 James Dalton Pedalsport CC Elite @ 5.36

30 Chris Minter Pedalon.co.uk Elite @ 6.04

31 Richard Mardle Felt Racing Elite @ 6.21

32 Luke Markham Rugby Velo Under 23 @ 6.52

33 Daniel Bell Ellmore Factory Racing Elite @ 6.58

34 Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Altura MGD Under 23 @ 7.17

35 Scot Easter Felt-Colbornes – Hargroves RT Elite @ 7.20

36 Neil Ellison WDMBC Beyond Mountainbikes/Spec. Elite @ 7.22

37 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo Elite @ 7.39

38 Tom Hooper All Terrain Cycles Elite @ 7.41

39 Richard Lewis CC Basingstoke Elite @ 7.43

40 Gareth Barnes Cardiff JIF Elite @ 7.50

41 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Under 23 @ 7.50

42 Sean Downey WDMBC/Beyond Mountainbikes/Spec. Elite @ 8.10

43 Kamden Reedy Team Diabetes UK Elite @ 8.23

44 Daniel Drake VC Deal/Hammond/Rowland/SIS/Nico Elite at 1 lap

45 Joe Atkins Coventry RC Under 23

46 Mark Perry Dirtwheels Cycles Elite

47 James Cotty I-ride.co.uk Elite

48 Chris McGovern Team Novonordisk Under 23

49 Colin Miller Coventry RC Elite

 

Women

1 Annabel Simpson Team Hope Factory Racing 32.21

2 Hannah Payton The Kinesis Morvelo Project @ 0.16

3 Merce Pacios Pujado Blue Motors @ 0.35

4 Tamina Oliver Team CTC @ 1.03

5 Delia Beddis Vicious Velo @ 1.17

6 Alexis Barnes Cardiff Ajax CC @ 1.47

7 Jessica Wilkinson (J) Birkenhead North End CC @ 2.14

8 Nikola Butler VC St Raphael @ 2.30

9 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport @ 3.46

10 Anna Cipullo Dame Cycling @ 3.58

11 Julie Horrocks (V40) Team Hope Factory Racing @ 4.46

12 Joanna Newstead (V40) X RT/Elmy Cycles @ 5.13

13 Francesca Morgans-Slader (J) Lee Valley Velo @ 10.4

14 Danielle Burry (J) Poole Wheelers @ at 1 lap

 

Junior Men

1 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno 37.12

2 Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes @ 0.15

3 Daniel Fox RST Racing Team @ 0.29

4 Jake Poole S2 Cycles/Raleigh @ 0.32

5 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant@ 1.04

6 Liam Earl Team Corridori @ 1.32

7 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC @ 1.39

8 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 1.55

9 Preslav Dimitrov Solihull CC @ 2.11

10 Anthony Neave Stourbridge CC @ 2.25

11 James Flury Vicious Velo @ 2.38

12 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC @ 2.59

13 Henry Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC/Chandlers/Solo@ 3.11

14 Joseph Sutton PMR@Toachim House @ 3.20

15 Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers CC @ 4.35

16 Samuel Bentley Spalding CC @ 5.02

17 Matthew Thorne Towy Racing Cycling Club @ 5.55

18 Jake Charlton VC Deal/Hammond/Rowland/SIS @ 6.16

 

Veteran V40+

1 Darren Atkins Team Jewson/MI/Thule/Polypipe 37.32

2 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles/Specialized /Trant @ 0.20

3 Ian Taylor Jedi Cycle Sport @ 0.37

4 Dave Ash Nottingham Clarion CC @ 0.47

5 Michael Simpson GS Henley @ 0.55

6 Chris Young Pedalsport CC @ 1.30

7 Peter Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 1.35

8 Andrew Peace Jedi Cycle Sport @ 1.37

9 Darren Barclay Arctic Sram RT @ 1.46

10 Chris Rathbone S2 Cycles/Raleigh @ 2.07

11 Anthony Glover Derwentside CC @ 2.13

12 Tim Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs& Print @ 2.17

13 Adrian Lawrence Team Elite-Paul Bethell Electrical 2.24

14 Dan Alexander www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 2.46

15 Chris Taylor Pedalsport CC @ 2.46

16 Richard Noble Tyne & Wear Fire and Rescue @ 2.57

17 Mike Young Pedalsport CC @ 3.07

18 William Girvan North Hampshire RC @ 3.08

19 Richard Cross Individual Member @ 3.13

20 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk @ 3.18

21 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC – 4 Seasons Cycling @ 3.19

22 Robin Willmott Cotswold Veldrijden @ 3.53

23 Lee Edmonds Welland Valley CC @ 3.56

24 Stuart Pickering One and All Cycling @ 4.03

25 Simon Hance Ipswich BC @ 4.11

26 George Higgs Crawley Wheelers @ 4.19

27 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo @ 4.50

28 Richard Collins Imperial RT @ 4.58

29 Steve Smales www.cxmagazine.co.uk @ 5.03

30 Paul Lehan Harrogate Nova CC @ 5.18

31 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC @ 5.21

32 Nick Walmsley Cotswold Veldrijden @ 5.30

33 Peter Scott Cotswold Veldrijden @ 5.39

34 Chris Hutchings VC Venta @ 6.11

35 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers @ 6.21

36 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden @ 6.24

37 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT @ 6.40

38 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers @ 6.59

39 Tim Hyde Pendragon @ 7.23

40 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers @ 7.42

41 Ricky Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC @ 7.56

42 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC @ 8.30

43 Andrew Seltzer In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT @ 9.8

44 Edward Sarmiento www.cxmagazine.co.uk @ 10.42

45 Simon Hookway Pines Cycles/Sram at 1 lap

46 Barry Harvey Blazing Saddles Cycles

47 Paul Buckley Wigmore CC

48 Iain Robertson One Life Racing

49 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden at 2 laps

 

 

Veteran V50+

1 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 39.02

2 Mick Davies Team Pedal Power @ 1.35

3 Philip Roach Team Jewson/MI/Thule/Polypipe @ 1.38

4 Nicholas Kinsey De Laune CC @ 2.20

5 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 2.41

6 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC @ 3.23

7 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden @ 3.23

8 Graham Clark Ellmore Factory Racing @ 3.23

9 Tim Costello Southdown Velo/Geared Bikes/Hunter 3.23

10 Mark Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing @ 3.32

11 Dave Copland Ipswich BC @ 3.41

12 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers @ 3.49

13 Christopher Rowe Team Zenith/www.Buzzcycles.co.uk 3.56

14 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC @ 4.18

15 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden @ 4.29

16 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC @ 4.39

17 Charles Warren Individual Member @ 5.1

18 Andrew Hill Individual Member @ 5.11

19 Brian Perks Pedalsport CC @ 5.20

20 Gary Hipwell Rugby Velo @ 5.53

21 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden @ 6.44

22 Graham Edwards Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway @ 6.57

23 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden @ 7.28

24 David Hamilton Hammer Sports @ 7.52

25 Philip Cooper Individual Member @ 7.57

26 Simon Tottle Festival RC @ 8.05

27 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo @ 9.18

28 Martin Dymond Individual Member at 1 lap

29 Mervyn Dudley Pines Cycles/Sram Team

30 John Phillips Sotonia CC

 

Youth

1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 28.58

2 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram Team @ 0.22

3 David Barnes Condor Cycles @ 0.49

4 Robert Scott Pedalsport CC @ 1.06

5 Tim James Bourne Wheelers CC @ 1.06

6 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Olympic RC @ 1.06

7 William Gascoyne Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards @ 1.28

8 Thomas Mein MTS Cyclesport/Inkland RT @ 1.35

9 Adam Hartley Velocity WD-40 @ 1.48

10 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers @ 1.48

11 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers @ 1.59

12 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC @ 2.19

13 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram Team @ 2.28

14 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers @ 2.33

15 Christopher Rothwell Swindon Cycles Race Academy 2.40

16 Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC @ 2.45

17 Anthony Anderson La Fuga Sigma Sport @ 3.04

18 Buauna Ball Team Milton Keynes @ 3.14

19 Jake Stewart Solihull CC @ 3.25

20 Toby Martin Team Darenth @ 3.25

21 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram Team @ 3.25

22 Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC @ 3.25

23 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram Team @ 4.03

24 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC @ 4.03

25 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC @ 4.21

26 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden @ 5.12

27 Joseph Feiven Solihull CC @ 5.35

28 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC @ 5.39

29 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tr-Stars Junior Triathlon Club @ 5.45

30 Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram Team @ 6.20

31 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC @ 6.41

32 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes @ 6.41

33 Matthew McGovern Sutton CC/De Ver Cycles @ 7.07

34 Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers @ 7.07

35 Robert Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club @ 11.05

36 Simeon Young Pedalsport CC at 1 lap

 

 

Youth Girl

1 Charlotte Broughton MG Décor 25.00

2 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT @ 0.29

3 Isabelle Boon Derby Mercury RC @ 0.51

4 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders @ 0.59

5 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC @ 1.25

6 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff J.I.F. Cyclopaedia @ 1.38

7 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Wheelers CC @ 2.37

8 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC @ 2.48

9 Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC @ 2.48

10 Ruby Bond 1st Chard Wheelers @ 2.57

11 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram Team @ 3.44

12 Ciara Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden @ 4.13

13 Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers @ 4.53

14 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres @ 5.38

15 Rebecca Hurst Poole Wheelers CC @ 5.58

 

 

Under 14 Girl

1 Lucy Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing 26.20

2 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC @ 0.23

3 Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers @ 0.45

4 Elena Smith Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards @ 1.07

5 Megan James Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway @ 1.28

6 Lucy Nelson Solihull CC @ 1.28

7 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC @ 2.24

8 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC @ 2.29

9 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club @ 3.00

10 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers @ 3.03

11 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Junior Triathlon Club @ 4.12

12 Sophie Holmes Inverse/Cycling Components RT @ 5.33

13 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo/Hunter Springs @ 6.13

14 Emily Ashwood Sutton CC/De Ver Cycles @ 6.50

15 Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers CC @ 7.26

16 Bethany Lewis Sutton CC/De Ver Cycles @ 7.49

17 Emily Bridson Jersey Cycling Association @ 9.24

 

 

Under 14 Boys

1 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC 31.57

2 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC @ 0.11

3 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 0.18

4 Tomas Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC @ 0.29

5 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo @ 0.39

6 Matthew Ellis Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Team @ 0.46

7 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycling Association 1.13

8 Lewis Askey LichfieldCity CC @ 1.27

9 Luke Mitchi Team Darenth @ 1.34

10 Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC @ 1.49

11 Jenson Young Pedalsport CC @ 2.04

12 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC @ 2.31

13 Noah Charlton VC Deal/Hammond/Rowland/SIS/Lapage 2.36

14 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC @ 3.01

15 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport CC @ 3.08

16 Max Hinds 1st Chard Wheelers @ 3.22

17 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram Team @ 3.29

18 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT @ 3.30

19 Erin Baker Southdown Velo/Hunter Springs @ 3.37

20 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC @ 3.51

21 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers/Tri Club @ 3.51

22 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Team@ 4.13

23 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC @ 4.29

24 Ben Healy Individual Member @ 4.48

25 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC @ 4.59

26 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway 4.59

27 George Swindell Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram Team @ 4.59

28 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT @ 6.15

29 Tom Martin Herne Hill Youth CC @ 7.16

30 Thomas Zygo Team Milton Keynes @ 7.46

31 Noah Tresham Team Milton Keynes @ 8.03

32 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC @ 8.13

33 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT @ 8.24

34 George Sloan VC Jubilee @ 9.03

35 Conor Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden @ 9.56

36 Adam Thorne Towy Riders at 1 lap

 

 

 Under 12s

1st

107

JAMIE WALKER SUTTON CC U12 M
2nd

34

OLIVER STOCKWELL WELWYN WH U12 M
3rd

7

BEN ASKEY LICHFIELD CC U10 M
4th

25

ROWAN TURNER POOLE WH U12 M
5th

32

AIDAN LAWRENCE EASTLANDS V U12 M
6th

35

WILL DAVIES WELWYN WH U12 M
7th

38

MAX MEADWELL BOURNEMOUTH JUB U12 M
8th

4

ANNA WADSWORTH BEELINE RT U12 F
9th

42

GABRIEL BANNER HILLINGDON S U12 M
10th

15

LUKE ASWOOD SUTTON CC U12 M
11th

19

SAMMY GAGE WELWYN WH U12 M
12th

10

BARNABY WALKINGSHAW BEACON WH U12 M
13th

2

MADDIE WADSWORTH BEELINE RT U12 F
14th

28

JED SMITHSON OXONIAN U10 M
15th

44

MADDIE COOPER CHAPEL TRI U10 F
16th

5

CAMERON STILL SUTTON CC U10 M
17th

17

IMOGEN CHASTELLE WELWYN WH U12 F
18th

26

JENNA MILES WELWYN WH U12 F
19th

29

ARCHIE SLOAN VC JUBILEE U12 M
20th

22

EUAN MacLEOD PPV U12 M
21st

30

SPENCER DAVIES VC JUBILEE U12 M
22nd

6

LIBBY SMITH MATLOCK CC U12 F
23rd

21

ADAM POTTER ITEAM U10 M
24th

8

GEORGE BOND 1ST CHARD WHEELERS U12 M
25th

3

THOMAS WADSWORTH BEELINE RT U10 M
26th

20

JACK CROMIE ITEAM U8 M
27th

31

OSCAR DAVIES VC JUBILEE U10 M
28th

33

BRYN LAWRENCE EASTLANDS V U10 M
29th

37

SAM GRAHAM NHRC U8 M
30th

13

BEN FOX CHARLOTTEVILLE RAS U12 M
31st

12

ESME WALKINGSHAW BEACON WH U8 F
32nd

47

JAMES BROWN P PARK U10 M
33rd

24

AIMEE ZYGO TEAM MK U12 F
34th

46

THOMAS JOHNSON CHAPEL TRI U10 M
35th

43

ED SELWOOD MID DEVON U10 M
36th

18

PASCAL GIRET U/A U8 M
37th

109

HAYDEN GRAY U/A U10 M
38th

45

MELLISSA COOPER CHAPEL TRI U10 F
39th

16

ANDREW CLARKE BIRKENHEAD CC U10 M
40th

11

BEAU WALKINGSHAW BEACON WH U10 F
41st

1

LUCAS BARCLAY ARCTIC SRAM U10 M
42nd

48

JAMES HURST U/A U10 M
43rd

14

DECLAN OLDHAM HOPE FACTORY U8 M
44th

49

LUCY HURST U/A U10 F
45th

36

TOM DAVIES WELWYN WH U10 M
46th

39

LUCY GLOVER DERWENTSIDE CC U8 F
47th

95

ROWAN GRAY U/A U10 M
48th

27

ARCHIE CROMIE ITEAM U8 M
49th

41

DAISEY PATTINSON SOLENT PIRATES U10 F
50th

9

WILLIAM GADD POOLE WH U10 M
51st

50

DOUGLAS FORRESTER U/A U10 M
52nd

40

POPPY PATTINSON SOLENT PIRATES U12 F
53rd

98

HANNAH TOWARD SUTTON CC U10 F
54th

35

WILL DAVIES WELWYN WH U12 M
55th

84

ESTHER TOWARD SUTTON CC U10 F
56th

104

LOLA U/A U10 F