Report Rnd 9, Behind The Bikeshed, 25th Nov 2012

Steve James (Hargroves Cycles) the Under 23 National champion and leader of the trophy series took a fine win at the Thruxton Motor racing circuit in Hampshire. From the start he was in a group of four strong riders but he pulled away with Adrain Lansley (Pedal On) after a couple of laps and then made the decisive move with a lap to go.

Report by Graham Robins      Photo Gallery by  Graham Robins    Full results now added (see below).

Despite the bad weather during the week the course was dry and well drained although it was a little slippery? The morning started dry, cold and windy and there were a couple of small showers just before and during the combined Vet/Women/Junior race.

Once the senior race got underway a very strong group formed at the front with Ian Legg (Primera/Specialized) leading them through the first few turns. The group contained James and Lansley along with Matt MacDonald (Hargroves Cycles), Michael Cotty (Wheelbase/ Cannondale) and Matt Hargroves (Hargroves Cycles). Also nearby was Sam Allen (Hennebont).

Once the race order was established James and Lansley started to pull clear of Cotty and MacDonald with Allan now 6secs behind the leaders. With three laps completed the leaders had a gap of 21secs over Cotty and MacDonald with Allan now feeling the pace back at 50secs.

The race order did not change over the next few laps, just the gaps between them changed. James and Lansley were together at the bell with Cotty and MacDonald at 47secs and Allan a distant 1min 45secs. As the leaders raced away from the bell Steve’s James put in a big effort to pull clear of Lansley and it was the young rider that crossed the line 12secs clear.

Provisional Result

1st Steve James Hargroves Cycle 56mins 30secs

2nd Adrain Lansley Pedal On @12secs

3rd Matt MacDonald Hargroves Cycles @ 1min 15secs

4th Michael Cotty Wheelbase/Cannondale @1min 20secs

5th Sam Allen Hennebont @2mins 31secs

The combined race in the Vets/Women’s/Junior League was won comfortably by Mike Simpson (GS Henley) after he managed to get away from the early leaders of Matt Woods and Harvey Lowe (Hargroves Cycles).

After the early part of the first lap there were two groups forming. The front group contained Simpson, Lowe, Woods and Robin Wilmott (GA Cycles). And in the chasing group were Dace McMullen (Team GWR), Keith Sheridan, Pete Scott and David Hobbs (Cotswold Veldrijden), Sean Williams (Wightlink Offshore) and Will Girvan (North Hants RC).

Soon the two young Hargroves riders pull away with Simpson and Wilmott locked together and then 10secs back a group of six riders all together. The next lap sees Simpson mixing it with the Hargroves boys before he gets past and pulls away. Sean Williams is the next rider up to pass the juniors. Wilmott is dropping back but he isn’t in any danger of being caught by the chasers.

The next change comes on lap four when Simpson has a gap of 18secs over Woods with Williams and Girvan now 30secs down, Wilmott at 50secs and now Dave McMullen at 1min. the next to get past woods is Williams who once again is finding speed in the second half of a race and he sets about chasing down Simpson.

Now with two laps to go the race order is first Simpson, from Williams at 19secs, Woods and Girvan at 40secs, Wilmott is 1min down and Keith Sheridan is at 1min 7secs. This order remained the same over the remaining laps although Sean Williams did continue a fast pace and was so close to catching Mike but he ran out of laps.

Provisional Result

Sarah Woods

1st Mike Simpson GS Henley 42mins 21secs

2nd Sean Williams Wightlink Offshore @8secs

3rd Will Girvan North Hants RC @28secs

4th Matt Woods Hargroves Cycles @38secs

5th Robin Wilmott GA Cycles @57secs

6th Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden @1mins 09secs

7th Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles @1min 12secs

8th Dave McMullen Team GWR @1min 42secs

9th David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden

10th David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden

The first Women was Sarah Woods Wightlink Offshore

 

 

The youth race was won by Chris Rothwell (Swindon RC) continuing his fine form he has carried though the season. Not wanting to hang about he set about putting time into his fellow youth riders. Second place was being held by his team mate Jack Saunders who was 19secs down with Ed Gronbech (Oxford City RC) 32secs back on the leader. Elliott Lassiter was holding fourth until he started to ease up with a pain in his lower back and this allowed Dan Tuley (Chapel Tri Stars) to get past.

At the bell Chris has a lead of 47secs from Ed who in turn is 43secs clear of Dan with Elliott now slipping away at 1min 53secs.

Provisional Result

1st Chris Rothwell Swindon RC 30mins 12secs

2nd Jack Saunders Swindon RC @33secs

3rd Ed Gronbech Oxford City RC @58secs

4th Dan Tuley Chapel Tri Stars @2mins

5th Elliott Lassiter Swindon RC @3mins 33secs

The morning got underway with another large turnout of under 12’s. Jay Allen (PPV) continued his lead at the front of the league with another comfortable win ahead of his team mate Angus Hawkins.

 

Provisional Result

1st Jay Allen PPV

2nd Angus Hawkins PPV

3rd Max Hinds 1st Chard Wheelers

1st Girl Alderney Baker Southdown Velo

 

 

 

 

 

Full results are below, if you have any queries about the results please email Bernard bernard@behindthebikeshed.co.uk

 

Results  Seniors

1

Steven James Hargroves Cycles

2

Adrian Lansley Pedal On

3

Matt Macdonald Hargroves Cycles

4

Michael Cotty Wheelbase Cannondale

5

Sam Allen Hennebont Cycles

6

Richard lewis Basingstoke CC

7

Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed

8

Andy Taylor Craven Energy

9

Christopher Minter Pedal On

10

James Cotty Wheelbase Cannondale

11

Rob Ward Asfra Racing Team

12

Joe Hickerton Not Known

13

James Brett Wight Link RC

14

Dan Smith G W Racing Team

15

Aaron Tayler Cotswold Velo

16

Fraser Macdonald Cotswold Velo

17

Stewart Ward Not Known

18

Nick Charlton Smith Not Known

19

Richard Gostick Reading CC

20

Tony Parker North Hants RC

21

Graham Dance Southdown Velo

22

David Belcher Sotonia CC

23

Stu Thompson Andover Wheelers

24

Steve Stroud Reading CC

25

Andrew Kearsey Not Known

26

Richard Clewes Swindon Wheelers

27

Matt Hargroves (DNF) Hargroves Cycles

28

Ian Legg (DNF) Primera

29

James Atherton (DNF) VC St Raphael

 

Results  Vets/Women/Juniors

1

Mike Simpson GS Henley

2

Sean Williams Wight Link RT

3

WilliAm Girvan North Hampshire RC

4

Matt Woods Hargroves Cycles

5

Robin Wilmott GA Cycles

6

Keith Sheridan Cotswold Velo

7

Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles

8

Dave Mcmullen GWR Team

9

David Phillips Cotswold Velo

10

David Hobbs Cotswold Velo

11

Pete Scott Not Known

12

Barry Clement Cotswold Velo

13

Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles

14

Andy Roberts GWR Team

15

Pete Hutchinson Cotswold Velo

16

Rob Blowell White MTN

17

Chris Hutching VC Venta

18

Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC

19

Simon Guard Sotonia CC

20

Martyn Dymond White MTN

21

Nigel Brown Westbury Wheelers

22

Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo

23

Leon Mander i Team

24

Rob Carter VC Venta

25

Andre Posthuma North Hampshire RC

26

Paul Axon Cyclexperience

27

Sam Harper Sotonia CC

28

Andy Smith Cotswold Velo

29

James Morris GS Henley

30

Steve Robinson North Hampshire RC

31

Tony Turner Cotswold Velo At 1 Lap(s).

32

Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC At 1 Lap(s).

33

Jon Dudley Sotonia CC At 1 Lap(s).

34

Jez Hart Sotonia CC At 1 Lap(s).

35

Darren Dollery Wight Link RT At 1 Lap(s).

36

Andy Pond White MTN At 1 Lap(s).

37

Keith Allam VC Venta At 1 Lap(s).

38

Steve Dines Wight Mountain At 1 Lap(s).

39

Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers At 1 Lap(s).

40

Steve Longman Andover Whs At 1 Lap(s).

41

Alan Millard Westbury Wheelers At 1 Lap(s).

42

Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed At 1 Lap(s).

43

Paul Sewell Cotswold Velo At 1 Lap(s).

44

Graham Hughes Cotswold Velo At 1 Lap(s).

45

Sarah Woods Wight Link RT At 1 Lap(s).

46

Nick Druce Didcot Phoenix CC At 1 Lap(s).

47

David Scott Behind The Bikeshed At 1 Lap(s).

48

Nick Adnitt Andover Whs At 1 Lap(s).

49

David Wood Cotswold Velo At 1 Lap(s).

50

Geoff Booker Oxonian CC At 1 Lap(s).

51

Steve Clarke Not Known At 1 Lap(s).

52

Neil Morris Didcot Phoenix CC At 1 Lap(s).

53

Simon Hurn Westbury Wheelers At 1 Lap(s).

54

Beth George (W) Cotswold Velo At 1 Lap(s).

55

Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC At 1 Lap(s).

56

Adam Newlove Chapel Tristars At 1 Lap(s).

57

Peter Tesar Behind The Bikeshed At 1 Lap(s).

58

Sophie White (W) London Dynamo At 1 Lap(s).

59

C Elsey Newbury RC At 1 Lap(s).

60

Lili Mclean (W) Andover Whs At 1 Lap(s).

61

Chris Devine Not Known At 1 Lap(s).

62

P Comneil Sotonia CC At 1 Lap(s).

63

Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers At 1 Lap(s).

64

Robert Briggs Didcot Phoenix CC At 1 Lap(s).

65

Martin Ward Sotonia CC At 2 Lap(s).

66

V Moore Crabwood CC At 2 Lap(s).

67

Richard Bennett Cotswold Velo At 2 Lap(s).

68

Kerie Hutchinson (W) Cotswold Velo At 2 Lap(s).

69

Paul Shaftoe Corinium At 2 Lap(s).

70

Martin Saunder New Forest CC At 2 Lap(s).

71

Andy Gibbs Cotswold Velo At 2 Lap(s).

72

Martin Evans Cotswold Velo DNF

73

Brian Bingham Reading CC DNF

74

Matt Fowler Swindon RC DNF

 

Results Youths

1

Chris Rothwell Swindon RC

2

Jack Saunders Swindon RC

3

Ed Gronbech Oxford City RC

4

Dan Tuley Chapel Tri

5

Elliott Lassiter Swindon RC

6

Cameron Thompson Andover Whs

7

Tom Sewell Swindon RC

8

Zoe Sheehan Swindon RC

9

Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri

10

Ciara Hutchinson Swindon RC

11

Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC

12

Iewon Woods Charlotteville CC

13

Erin Baker Southdown Velo

14

Rebecca Hurst Poole Wheelers

15

Rhianna Jones Swindon RC

16

Ben Bishop Charlotteville CC

17

Liam Sewell Swindon RC

18

Bryn Turner Poole Wheelers

19

Izzy Gillette i Team CC

20

Seren Jones Swindon RC

 

Results Under 12s

1

Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo

2

Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo

3

Max Hinds First Chard Wheelers

4

Sam Bishop Charlotteville CC

5

Alderney Baker Southdown Velo

6

Rowan Turner Poole Wheelers

7

Abbie Manley Chapel Tri

8

Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Wheelers

9

Connor Hutchinson Swindon RC

10

Rachel Thompson Not Known

11

Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers

12

Freddie Horrer Behind The Bikeshed

13

Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo

14

Ellis Jones Swindon RC

15

Natalie Moore Swindon RC

16

Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo

17

Tyler Smith Swindon RC

18

Ben Prior Andover Whs

19

Ollie Walker Swindon RC

20

Jamie Stick Palmer Park Velo

21

Ellie Shaftoe Corinium

22

Luke Spurden Andover Whs

23

William Gadd Poole Wheelers

24

Alanis Fell Andover Whs

25

James Brown Palmer Park Velo

26

Madison Stepney Not Known

27

Lewis Jones Swindon RC

28

Madison King Andover Whs

29

Sam Graham Basingstoke CC

30

Marshall Thomas Andover Whs

31

Olley Howlett Behind The Bikeshed

32

Liv Kersley Not Known

33

Lewis Seaward Poole Wheelers

34

Finn Horner VC St Raphael